40G Transceivers

DC Supplies provides high quality 40G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

Transceiver Profiles

QSFP is short for quad (4-channel) small form-factor pluggable. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. QSFP+ modules are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into a QSFP+ port without shutting down the system. There are several types of QSFP+ range options which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. QSFP+ will typically have an LC or MTP fiber interface.

Form Factor Details

? The first 40GB transceiver
? Introduced ?lanes? 4x 10G
? Opened up a wide range of networking possibilities!
? MPO/MTP or LC connectors

QSFP+

40G Server to Switch Connection

1. QSFP-40G-SR-C 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ MMF Module Cisco Compatible
2. C-MPFF12BM4A-10M MTP-F/MTP-F 12-Fiber Method-B Multimode OM4 50/125, OFNP Plenum
3. QSFP-40G-SR-C 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ MMF Module Cisco Compatible