QSFP-28 Product description

100GBase Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP)

This QSFP28 transceiver is a 100 Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable optical module. It increases port density and overall system cost savings. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module provides 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gb/s for a total data rate of 100 Gb/s on 100 meters of OM4 multi-mode fiber.

Speeddy / Transceivers / QSFP-28

QSFP-28 Media Types

QSFP-28 100GBase

100GBase-SR4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s aggregated bit rate
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Uncooled 4x25 Gb/s 850 nm transmitter
  • MPO/MTP connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 70 m over OM3, 100 m over OM4 fiber
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8665
  • IEEE 802.3bm
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-ESR4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s aggregated bit rate
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Uncooled 4x25 Gb/s 850 nm transmitter
  • MPO/MTP connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 200 m over OM3, 300 m over OM4 fiber
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8665
  • IEEE 802.3bm
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-PSM4

FEATURES

  • Up to 100 Gb/s aggregated bit rate
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • 1310nm DFB laser transmitter
  • MPO/MTP connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 2 km over single-mode fiber
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8665
  • IEEE 802.3bm
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-SWDM4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 150 m over MMF
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • CWDM4 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-IR4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 2 km over SMF
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • CWDM4 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-ECWDM

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 LAN-WDM lane
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 10 km over SMF
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • CWDM4 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-LR4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 LAN-WDM lane
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 10 km over SMF
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-ER4L

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 WDM lanes
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 30KM over SMF without FEC
  • Up to 40KM over SMF with FEC
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Max power consumption 4W
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR, EDR

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-ZR4

FEATURES

  • Up to 103.1 Gb/s per wavelength
  • 4 WDM lane
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • DDM/DOM
  • Up to 60 km over SMF without FEC
  • Up to 80 km over SMF with FEC
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • Max power consumption 4W
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 MSA
  • MSA SFF-8436
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • RoHS Compliant

QSFP-28 100GBase SL

100GBase-DR

FEATURES

  • Up to  125 Gb/s aggregated bit rate
  • PAM4 Modulation
  • 4x 25 Gb/s electrical interface
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 500 m over single-mode fiber
  • 5 W max power consumption
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 Lambda MSA
  • IEEE 802.3cd
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-FR

FEATURES

  • Up to 125 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • PAM4 Modulation
  • 4x 25 Gb/s electrical interface
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 2km over single-mode fiber
  • 5 W max power consumption
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 Lambda MSA
  • IEEE 802.3cd
  • RoHS Compliant

100GBase-LR

FEATURES

  • Up to 125 Gb/s aggregated bit rate
  • PAM4 Modulation
  • 4x 25 Gb/s electrical interface
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 10 km over single-mode fiber
  • 5 W max power consumption
  • Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet

COMPLIANCE

  • QSFP28 Lambda MSA
  • IEEE 802.3cd
  • RoHS Compliant

Compatible Manufacturers

Speeddy has been a leading manufacturer of compatible transceivers and cables for over a decade, offering customers affordable alternatives to original products from Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Dell and HP. With the ability to custom-encode transceivers and direct attach network cables, Speeddy is able to offer compatible alternatives to most lesser-known brands, guaranteeing 100% compatibility.

Standards & Compliance

Never Sourced, never recycled.

All optics components of Speeddy products are manufactured under the same roof, setting the gold standard for reliability and consistency in performance. This vertical manufacturing chain allows Speeddy to avoid unnecessary variations in transceiver housing or laser quality that are common among online vendors who source their components from an ever-changing supplier list. The transceiver is guaranteed to be built from A-Stock never-used components overseen by Speeddy.

Rigorous testing and standards compliance

The quality and standards of our hardware is one of Speeddy’s founding principles. All our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and in many cases excel above these certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network equipment to ensure that it complies with OEM equipment and is plug-and-play and requires no work arounds.

Request a Quote

Interested in learning more about Speeddy’s cable and fiber-optic solutions? Request a quote from our team today.

Contacte-nos
pt_PTPortuguese